desulfation

Portuguese translation: dessulfatação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desulfation
Portuguese translation:dessulfatação
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

15:46 Sep 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: desulfation
Through a catalytic partial oxidation process, the device converts diesel fuel into a hydrogen-rich stream of gas, called "reformate."  The reformate, which is rich in hydrogen and carbon monoxide, can be injected directly into the vehicle's exhaust system to achieve optimal regeneration and desulfation of a Lean NOx Trap aftertreatment system and improve its emission reduction performance.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
dessulfatação
Explanation:
Fonte IATE

normalmente escrito em inglês como "desulphation"

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dessulfatação
Mariana Moreira
5dessulfurização
rhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dessulfatação


Explanation:
Fonte IATE

normalmente escrito em inglês como "desulphation"

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Teixeira
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gina

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Madalena Ribeiro
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Madalena

agree  Marlene Curtis
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marl

agree  Olivia Pimen (X): I would say the same. Olivia Monteiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Olivia

agree  Carlos Soares
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dessulfurização


Explanation:
É o termo usado no Brasil, no âmbito da Petrobrás, veja:

[PDF] PROCESSO DE DESSULFURIZAÇÃO DA GASOLINA: ESTUDO CINÉTICO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Vários processos de refino reduzem ... O Processo de Dessulfurização baseia-se na capacidade de um material sólido (adsorvente), inicialmente livre ...
www.portalabpg.org.br/PDPetro/3/trabalhos/IBP0373_05.pdf -

Espaço Conhecer
A primeira etapa do processo de refino é a destilação atmosférica. ... Dessulfurização Processo utilizado para retirar compostos de enxofre do óleo cru, ...
http://https://www2.petrobras.com.br/espacoconhecer/sobrepet...

Refino de Petróleo
O indicador Custo Operacional Unitário Médio de Refino é o custo operacional ... Implantação de Unidade de Dessulfurização de Solventes na Refinaria Alberto ...
www.abrasil.gov.br/avalppa/RelAvalPPA2002/content/av_prog/1...

[PDF] IMPACTOS AMBIENTAIS DO REFINO DE PETRÓLEO Jacqueline Barboza Mariano
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
indústria de refino de petróleo, dando ênfase aos impactos sobre o meio ...... processo de craqueamento catalítico e nos processos de dessulfurização, ...
www.ppe.ufrj.br/ppe/production/tesis/jbmariano.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-27 16:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trata-se da remoção de enxofre (sulphur), sob todas as suas formas: sulfatos, sulfetos, sulfitos, metálico, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-27 16:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o que diz o Aurélio (que não traz o verbete "dessulfatação"):

[De dessulfurizar + -ção.]
S. f.
1. Ato ou efeito de dessulfurizar; dessulfuração.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search