reformate

Portuguese translation: reformado

15:44 Sep 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: reformate
Through a catalytic partial oxidation process, the device converts diesel fuel into a hydrogen-rich stream of gas, called "reformate."  The reformate, which is rich in hydrogen and carbon monoxide, can be injected directly into the vehicle's exhaust system to achieve optimal regeneration and desulfation of a Lean NOx Trap aftertreatment system and improve its emission reduction performance.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Portuguese translation:reformado
Explanation:
Fonte : IATE
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reformado
Mariana Moreira
4 +3reforma catalítica
Elizabeth Braga
4retificado
rhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reformado


Explanation:
Fonte : IATE

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  cristina estanislau
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Maria Amorim (X): Concordo. Reformado = que sofreu reforma, alteração na sua natureza/composição química
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reforma catalítica


Explanation:
Reformate
Reformate is the hydrocarbon mixture output of a catalytic reformer unit on a crude oil refinery. The input is naphta/heavy haphta out of a hydrotreater. The purpose of the catalytic reformer unit is to upgrade low octane naphta to high octane naphta/gasoline.

r. catalítica
Rubrica: química.
processo químico que aumenta o teor de aromáticos e parafinas ramificadas em naftas, através de catalisadores

A Reforma Catalítica consiste no rearranjo da estrutura molecular. dos hidrocarbonetos contidos em certas frações de petróleo, com o ...
www.maxwell.lambda.ele.puc-rio.br/cgi-bin/

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Marlene Curtis
22 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Olivia Pimen (X): I would say the same. Olivia Monteiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Olivia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retificado


Explanation:
É como se diz no Brasil, veja:

[PDF] 10. IDENTIFICAÇÃO E AVALIAÇÃO DOS IMPACTOS AMBIENTAIS E MEDIDAS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
nesta área desenvolvendo atividade de refino de petróleo e que as áreas em que serão ...... Grande liberação de diesel retificado no ...
www.comitepcj.sp.gov.br/download/Replan-EIA_Item-10.pdf

[PDF] Ministério do Planejamento, Orçamento e Gestão PESQUISA E ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
O desenvolvimento tecnológico na área de Refino em 2002 manteve a ênfase ... otimização do sistema de retificação aumentando a conversão de óleos pesados. ...
www.cgu.gov.br/publicacoes/bgu/2002/Volume4/parteIII/0480.p...

[PDF] (Microsoft PowerPoint - Perspectivas de avan\347os tecnol\363gicos ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Refino. Motor a gás. Destilação. Esterificação. CaC. Diesel .... Destilação e retificação: reformulação das partes internas dos aparelhos, controle ...
www.cori.unicamp.br/foruns/agro/evento20/bajay/bajay.pdf


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search