Diesel Electronic Unit Pump

Portuguese translation: bomba diesel unitária eletrônica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Diesel Electronic Unit Pump
Portuguese translation:bomba diesel unitária eletrônica
Entered by: Isabella Becker

05:47 Sep 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Diesel Electronic Unit Pump
The XXX Diesel Electronic Unit Pump
(EUP) is a proven fuel injection system
for heavy duty engines with cam shafts
situated in the cylinder block. The
EUPs, one per cylinder, are driven from
an additional lobe on the camshaft.
They are arranged along the engine and
connected to the injectors by equallength
high-pressure pipes.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
bomba diesel unitária eletrônica
Explanation:
ufa, com tantos qualificadores
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bomba diesel unitária eletrônica
Roberto Cavalcanti
4unidade de bomba eletrônica diesel
Alvaro Antunes
1 +1unidade de bomba diesel eletrônica
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diesel electronic unit pump
unidade de bomba diesel eletrônica


Explanation:
Don't quote me, huh?

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fjfjcbv hjfjh
9 hrs
  -> obrigado, Marcos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diesel electronic unit pump
unidade de bomba eletrônica diesel


Explanation:
http://delphi.com/manufacturers/cv/powertrain/eupump/
http://dieselaftermarket.delphi.com/pt-br/products/euieup/
http://dieselaftermarket.delphi.com/pt-br/products/euieup/eu...

Alvaro Antunes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diesel electronic unit pump
bomba diesel unitária eletrônica


Explanation:
ufa, com tantos qualificadores

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Unitária: www.bosch.com.br/br/autopecas/produtos/diesel/index.html
1 hr
  -> Grato Fernando, pelo link também




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search