gravure printing machine

Portuguese translation: prensa tipográfica

18:55 Aug 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: gravure printing machine
Olá. alguém podería me ajudar na tradução dessa frase? o texto exato é: fully automatic medium-speed computerized gravure printing machine.
Obrigada pela atenção.
Adriana Leal
Portuguese translation:prensa tipográfica
Explanation:
I would rather use the general term as there exist different types of engravings:
Xilogravura (woodcuts), Lithogravura (lithography), Fotogravura (photogravure).
Selected response from:

CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
Grading comment
Thanks, Christa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prensa tipográfica
CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
3máquina de rotogravura
Vitor Guerreiro
1 +1máquina de xilogravura
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
máquina de xilogravura


Explanation:
gravure - a printing process that uses an etched or engraved plate; the plate is smeared with ink and wiped clean, then the ink left in the recesses makes the print


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-08-12 19:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xilografia - Técnica de impressão anterior à invenção da tipografia, e durante a qual a reprodução de imagens e textos se fazia por meio de pranchas de madeira gravadas em relevo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-08-12 19:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: de xilografia

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judymenga
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Judymenga

1 day 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prensa tipográfica


Explanation:
I would rather use the general term as there exist different types of engravings:
Xilogravura (woodcuts), Lithogravura (lithography), Fotogravura (photogravure).

CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks, Christa.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
máquina de rotogravura


Explanation:
concordo com as distinções da colega Christa Mayer-Loos. Contudo, encontrei várias vezes a expressão "roto gravure machine", e a busca de imagens em ingles e portugues mostra aparelhos semelhantes. O facto de se tratar de material computorizado sugere um processo menos "clássico" que as gravações a ácido ou a buril.

Vitor Guerreiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search