devise(s)

Portuguese translation: Mecanismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:device
Portuguese translation:Mecanismo
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

22:35 Jul 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Crane/Guindaste
English term or phrase: devise(s)
contexto:

Manufacturers install boom kick out *devises* on cranes to prevent the boom from being raised sufficiently to permit this to happen, but the *devise* must be working check this operation frequently.

Obrigada [:)]
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Mispelling for "device"
Explanation:
Marcia, só pode ser um erro de digitação... não faz sentido nenhum se não for deviCe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-24 22:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realmente, um terror, especialmente se vier do Japão, como o que eu fiz há um tempo atrás... parece que jogaram o texto num tradutor eletrônico e a gente tem que ficar tentando adivinhar o que eles querem dizer... cruzes! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-24 22:59:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, sempre que precisar e eu puder ajudar, "tamos aí"! :)
Selected response from:

Juliana Saul (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mispelling for "device"
Juliana Saul (X)
4mecanismos (devices)
Humberto Ribas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanismos (devices)


Explanation:
A Juliana tem razão. Manufacturers install boom kick out *devises* on cranes to prevent the boom from being raised sufficiently to permit this to happen, but the *devise* must be working check this operation frequently.
os fabricantes instalam mecanismos preventores de tombamento da lança em guindastes para evitar que a lança seja levantada demais para que isto aconteça, mas o mecanismo tem que estar funcionando. Verifique esta operação frequentemente

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Umberto, pelo menos tive a certeza que é "device"


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mispelling for "device"


Explanation:
Marcia, só pode ser um erro de digitação... não faz sentido nenhum se não for deviCe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-24 22:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realmente, um terror, especialmente se vier do Japão, como o que eu fiz há um tempo atrás... parece que jogaram o texto num tradutor eletrônico e a gente tem que ficar tentando adivinhar o que eles querem dizer... cruzes! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-24 22:59:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, sempre que precisar e eu puder ajudar, "tamos aí"! :)


Juliana Saul (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Juliana, pelo menos tive a certeza que é "device" rs..

Asker: Não é do Japão é quase lá Juliana rs...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search