ROLL FORMING MACHINE

Portuguese translation: perfiladeira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROLL FORMING MACHINE
Portuguese translation:perfiladeira
Entered by: Michael and Raimunda Poe

18:59 Jul 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: ROLL FORMING MACHINE
These machines are used for making panels for roofs, walls and floor materials for high-rise buildings(deck plate), moulds among automobile parts and building materials for factory and warehouse. Anyone got a good name for this machine and some links so that I can see them. Thanks for your help
Michael and Raimunda Poe
Brazil
perfiladeira
Explanation:
Please check the link below:
http://www.zikeli.com.br/home.php?pg=perfmod1&language=eng
HTH!
Selected response from:

Juliana Saul (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calandra
Humberto Ribas
5perfiladeira
Juliana Saul (X)
4máquina bobinadeira
Roberto Cavalcanti
4máquina conformadora cilíndrica
Clauwolf
4cilindros laminadores
rhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll forming machine
cilindros laminadores


Explanation:
Veja e visite os sites destes exemplos:

Thomas Global - Resultados do Diretório : Cilindros Laminadores
Browse com os fabricantes da Cilindros Laminadores, os fornecedores, e as companhias de serviço em ThomasGlobal.com.br, um diretório in-depth que fornecem a ...
www.thomasglobal.com.br/search/heading.asp?new=Y&hid=250720

Cilindros laminadores e gravados - PLÁSTICO : LAMINAÇÃO
Os cilindros laminadores Dornbusch apesar do visual externo serem todos aparentemente iguais, internamente sua estrutura é diferenciada conforme o fim a que ...
www.ht-eservices.com.br/sva/entrada/abimaq/maqequip/viewad....

CILINDROS LAMINADORES, veja em Manutenção & Suprimentos
CILINDROS LAMINADORES, em Manutenção & Suprimentos você encontra informações e os melhores fornecedores do mercado de cilindros laminadores.
www.manutencaoesuprimentos.com.br/sub/cilindros-laminadores...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1153

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roll forming machine
perfiladeira


Explanation:
Please check the link below:
http://www.zikeli.com.br/home.php?pg=perfmod1&language=eng
HTH!

Juliana Saul (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll forming machine
máquina conformadora cilíndrica


Explanation:
:) The good names you need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-13 19:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From my fair metalurgical dic (James Taylor)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1161

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roll forming machine
calandra


Explanation:
Trata-se de uma prensa para enrolar, curvar, moldar, etc.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll forming machine
máquina bobinadeira


Explanation:
me parece ser isso


    Reference: http://www.nei.com.br/lancamentos/verLancamento.aspx?id=1736
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search