worn-in/wear-in

Portuguese translation: gasto-já utilizados/desgaste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worn-in/wear-in
Portuguese translation:gasto-já utilizados/desgaste
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

09:22 Oct 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / locomotive compressor
English term or phrase: worn-in/wear-in
A frase completa é:"If a new or reconditioned set of worn-in cylinders and pistons are assembled to the compressor, they are installed in the same relative position they occupied during wear-in. This will minimize the danger of damage from scored cylinders or pistons". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
gasto-já utilizados/desgaste
Explanation:
worn-in: gasto, já utilizados, rodagem já está feita

wear-in: desgaste, rodagem ainda está a decorrer
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Obrigada, Susy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amaciados/amaciar
Osil Tissot
3gasto-já utilizados/desgaste
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gasto-já utilizados/desgaste


Explanation:
worn-in: gasto, já utilizados, rodagem já está feita

wear-in: desgaste, rodagem ainda está a decorrer

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Obrigada, Susy.

1984 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amaciados/amaciar


Explanation:
com base em alguns dicionários de mecânica e na definição em inglês.

Osil Tissot
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search