percent change

Portuguese translation: variação percentual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:percent change
Portuguese translation:variação percentual
Entered by: Teresa Borges

03:55 Sep 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
English term or phrase: percent change
Additional end points were percent change in volumetric BMD of the
distal radius by quantitative computed tomography; percent change in BMD by
dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry for the total hip, one-third radius, and total
body;
renata menezes
variação percentual
Explanation:
Tb. evolução percentual.
Um exemplo em PT(pt) e outro em PT(br).
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5variação percentual
Teresa Borges
4percentagem de variação
Paul Dixon
3mudança de porcentagem
mmasur


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mudança de porcentagem


Explanation:
Suggestion também pode ser percentagem

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
variação percentual


Explanation:
Tb. evolução percentual.
Um exemplo em PT(pt) e outro em PT(br).

Example sentence(s):
  • A definição exacta de elasticidade é a variação percentual da quantidade procurada dividida pela variação percentual do preço.
  • As operações podem ser realizadas sobre uma única série, como variação percentual, médias móveis, entre outras, ou através de combinação de séries

    Reference: http://pwp.net.ipl.pt/deea.isel/jsousa/Doc/P10_Procura_e_com...
    Reference: http://www.fgvdados.com.br/ajuda/dsp_ferramentas.asp
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 mins
  -> Obrigada e bom Domingo...

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. Também outra sugestão seria "variação em percentagem"
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Sim, sem dúvida. Um bom domingo para todos.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  felidaevampire: :)
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  marco lessa (X): A1.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentagem de variação


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search