cocoons

Portuguese translation: calosidades/rachaduras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cocoons
Portuguese translation:calosidades/rachaduras
Entered by: Maria Stella Tupynambá

00:33 Jul 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: cocoons
Context:

"Quickly and easily remove dead skin and rough foot cocoons, exposing soft skin."

Thanks in advance.
Maria Stella Tupynambá
Brazil
calosidades/rachaduras
Explanation:
Espero ter ajudado!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2020-07-26 01:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece se tratar de um produto esfoliante para tratar calosidades e/ou rachaduras nos pés.

https://www.amazon.sg/Exfoliator-Calluses-Callus-Remover,Bab...
Selected response from:

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4calosidades/rachaduras
Nelson Soares
5Calos ou calosidade
William Passarini
4 +1Calos
Maria Laurino
4Verrugas nos pés/ verrugas planTares
Isadora Vital
4Cascas/
Augusto Rochadel
3cascões
Janisa Antoniazzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cascas/


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-07-26 00:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdão pelo travessão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verrugas nos pés/ verrugas planTares


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calos


Explanation:
Sugestão


    https://www.americanas.com.br/produto/1451722387/lar-foot-health-42-pcs-retirar-calos-cole-old-cocoon-thorn-pe-milho-cole-detox-foot-pads-pa
Maria Laurino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Felipe!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cascões


Explanation:
Sugestão

Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calosidades/rachaduras


Explanation:
Espero ter ajudado!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2020-07-26 01:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece se tratar de um produto esfoliante para tratar calosidades e/ou rachaduras nos pés.

https://www.amazon.sg/Exfoliator-Calluses-Callus-Remover,Bab...

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ederli Fortunato
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Ederli Fortunato!

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Maria Meneses!

agree  Mario Freitas:
13 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Mario!

agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Sueli!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Calos ou calosidade


Explanation:
Não sei se já sugeriram.


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/search?q=foot+cocoon&newwindow...
William Passarini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search