to break through the noise

Portuguese translation: desfazer/ desconstruir (os mitos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to break through the noise
Portuguese translation:desfazer/ desconstruir (os mitos)
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

15:51 Apr 10, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / General
English term or phrase: to break through the noise
A registered dietitian is helping our employees to break through the noise of common nutritional myths and learn which foods will keep them their healthiest during this time when social distancing is the new norm.
Cintia Galbo
desfazer/ desconstruir (os mitos)
Explanation:
Outra opção.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6desfazer/ desconstruir (os mitos)
ferreirac
5desmistificar, eliminar crenças, acabar com os mitos associados à/ao...
Andre Lisboa
4 +1acabar/eliminar o(s) ruído(s)
MARCOS BAZILIO
4 +1Romper com (os mitos)
Danilo Ribeiro
4superar o ruído
BV1
4dissipar o ruído
Teresa Borges
3ver além do ruído dos mitos habituais
Ana Vozone
3fazer-se ouvir acima do ruído
Rui Pedro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acabar/eliminar o(s) ruído(s)


Explanation:
acabar com o ruído dos mitos... muito comum hj em dia

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desfazer/ desconstruir (os mitos)


Explanation:
Outra opção.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
15 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Tereza Rae
16 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Machado Junior
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Aline Amorim
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver além do ruído dos mitos habituais


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 354

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Romper com (os mitos)


Explanation:
Break through something : Romper com algo

Example sentence(s):
  • Praticando a cultura do encontro, os(as) jovens rompem com o isolamento e compartilham idéias com outros(as) jovens.
  • Practicing the culture of the encounter, young people break through the isolation and share ideas with other youths.

    https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/to+break+through+the+noise.html
Danilo Ribeiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
4 mins
  -> Thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superar o ruído


Explanation:
Sobrepujar, ultrapassar.

Sug.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissipar o ruído


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ALeKk...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazer-se ouvir acima do ruído


Explanation:
Adequado ao contexto

Rui Pedro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desmistificar, eliminar crenças, acabar com os mitos associados à/ao...


Explanation:
Expressões amplamente utilizadas.

Andre Lisboa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search