blatantly promiscuous sneezer

Portuguese translation: disseminador viral de ideias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blatantly promiscuous sneezer
Portuguese translation:disseminador viral de ideias
Entered by: Danik 2014

14:07 Jul 10, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: blatantly promiscuous sneezer
Em um livro sobre empreendedorismo online, apareceu esse termo e fique bem confusa sobre o significado. Nas traduções sempre paro com o seguinte significado: "Um espirro descaradamente promíscuo" - o que soa muito estranho.

O contexto da frase é o seguinte: "Give 'Till It Hurts [for being such a blatantly promiscuous sneezer]".
cadio
Brazil
disseminador viral de ideas
Explanation:
O termo é um jargão da área de vendas

"Promiscuous sneezers are folks like your dear Uncle Fred, the insurance salesman. You can always count on Fred to try to “sell” his favorite ideavirus to almost anyone, almost anytime. You know what Fred’s up to when he starts to pitch whatever it is that he’s onto now. And you know that he can be motivated by money or other inducements — which means that you start out discounting whatever he’s about to tell you. Promiscuous sneezers are rarely held in high esteem as opinion leaders, but if they’re promiscuous enough, they can be extremely effective."
https://www.fastcompany.com/40372/unleash-your-ideavirus-par...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-07-10 19:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops!: "ideias"
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5disseminador viral de ideas
Danik 2014
5contaminador abertamente promíscuo
Thais Castanheira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contaminador abertamente promíscuo


Explanation:
Sneezer = internautas que espalham ideias em redes sociais
São chamados de contaminadores (ou disseminadores) em PTBR, e são dois os tipos: promíscuos e poderosos

Example sentence(s):
  • Para ele, os conectores atuantes nas campanhas virais são chamados de contaminadores por disseminarem uma espécie de vírus, segundo ele um “vírus de idéia” (referência antiga, mas dá para entender)

    Reference: http://www.publicidadedigital.facom.ufba.br/blog/?p=381
Thais Castanheira
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disseminador viral de ideas


Explanation:
O termo é um jargão da área de vendas

"Promiscuous sneezers are folks like your dear Uncle Fred, the insurance salesman. You can always count on Fred to try to “sell” his favorite ideavirus to almost anyone, almost anytime. You know what Fred’s up to when he starts to pitch whatever it is that he’s onto now. And you know that he can be motivated by money or other inducements — which means that you start out discounting whatever he’s about to tell you. Promiscuous sneezers are rarely held in high esteem as opinion leaders, but if they’re promiscuous enough, they can be extremely effective."
https://www.fastcompany.com/40372/unleash-your-ideavirus-par...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-07-10 19:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops!: "ideias"

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Mario Freitas: Ótima solução, Dani. Sair do literal é uma arte!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário! Fiquei até vermelha!

agree  expressisverbis: "ideias" Correcção bem intencionada para uma óptima sugestão de tradução.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra, também pela correção!

agree  Maria Stella Tupynambá: Gostei da solução do "viral"!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria Stella!

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search