in with the new

Portuguese translation: Que venham as novidades!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in with the new
Portuguese translation:Que venham as novidades!
Entered by: maucet

14:20 Apr 25, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / in with the new
English term or phrase: in with the new
"Out with the old, in with the new"


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Que venham as novidades!
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que entre o novo
Matheus Chaud
4 +1Que venham as novidades!
Mario Freitas
4 +1Dê ....as boas-vindas ao novo.
Danik 2014
4deixar o novo chegar/entrar
Claudia Marques
3 +1(Sai o velho/antigo), entra o novo
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deixar o novo chegar/entrar


Explanation:
sugestion

Claudia Marques
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que entre o novo


Explanation:
Sugestão:
Out with the old, in with the new
Que saia o velho para que entre o novo


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Margarida Ataide
5 hrs
  -> Grato, Margarida!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dê ....as boas-vindas ao novo.


Explanation:
"Dê adeus ao velho, e as boas-vindas ao novo!"

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinicius Guerreiro: "Diga adeus ao velho e dê as boas-vindas ao novo."
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vinicius!Também gostei!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Sai o velho/antigo), entra o novo


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que venham as novidades!


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 327
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search