goes a long way

Portuguese translation: faz toda a diferença

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goes a long way
Portuguese translation:faz toda a diferença
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

11:13 Apr 18, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / General
English term or phrase: goes a long way
A little extra money goes a long way. Grab your motorbike and start working now.
Cintia Galbo
faz toda a diferença
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt) neste contexto...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7faz toda a diferença
Teresa Borges
4 +2ajuda bastante; ajuda muito
Matheus Chaud
4 +1você vai longe
Danik 2014
4rende imenso
Paula Amaral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rende imenso


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paula Amaral
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
faz toda a diferença


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt) neste contexto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Linda Miranda
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Margarida Ataide
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Rafael Barros
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goes a long way
ajuda bastante; ajuda muito


Explanation:

to go a long way = to go far
= to have a great effect toward; to help

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/go--far


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Alves: A expressão inteira é: a little (of something) goes a long way = used to say that only a small amount of something is needed or has a great effect
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciana! Agradeço também a explicação.

agree  expressisverbis: Lembrei-me deste provérbio pt-pt: "Migalhas são/é pão". O pouco dinheiro que possamos fazer traz bons proventos no futuro. Sim, existe aqui também ("grão a grão, enche a galinha o papo").
4 hrs
  -> É verdade, Sandra. Aqui temos um ditado: de grão em grão, a galinha enche o papo. Não sei se existe em Pt-Pt também. Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
você vai longe


Explanation:
Alterando um pouco a estrutura da frase:
"Com um pouco/uma pequena quantidade de dinheiro você vai longe."

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Penso que funciona bem, uma vez que a frase que vem a seguir faz referência a "motorbike".
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra. Boa lembrança, não tinha pensado nisso!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search