event alumni word-of- mouth

Portuguese translation: propaganda boca a boca de ex-alunos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: event alumni word-of- mouth
Portuguese translation:propaganda boca a boca de ex-alunos
Entered by: ferreirac

13:46 Mar 19, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: event alumni word-of- mouth
• It’s strongly recommended that you brainstorm with the team additional ‘non-traditional’ audience generation strategies. Examples may include partnership promotions, event webinars solicitations, event alumni word-of- mouth, influencer outreach, texting, etc. (See Slide 11 for example)
edna osorio
Brazil
propaganda boca a boca de ex-alunos
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-03-19 14:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alumni são ex-alunos.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2propaganda boca a boca de ex-alunos
ferreirac
3propaganda boca a boca dos participantes (graduados)do evento
Danik 2014


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propaganda boca a boca dos participantes (graduados)do evento


Explanation:
"Today the term alumnae/alumni refers to the graduates of a university or a similar educational institution.

However, when actually used, the meaning of the term depends on the thematic context and the individual point of view. In a narrower sense it may refer to a group of graduates of a university or, in broader sense, to everybody connected to a university."
http://www.alumni.uni-stuttgart.de/ueberuns/begriff_alumni/i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-03-19 14:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/20140819215504-59026970-what-...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propaganda boca a boca de ex-alunos


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-03-19 14:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alumni são ex-alunos.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ana Rolim
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search