deliver what comes next

Portuguese translation: estar um passo à frente; ser a vanguarda; sair sempre na frente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deliver what comes next
Portuguese translation:estar um passo à frente; ser a vanguarda; sair sempre na frente
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:27 Mar 13, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: deliver what comes next
We are in a constantly changing industry, but at (company name) we know exactly what to do: push boundaries, strengthen relationships, and deliver what comes next.

Sugestões?

Grato!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
estar um passo à frente
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas ótimas sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estar um passo à frente
Mariana Carmo
4 +1ser a vanguarda
Lissandra Xavier
5sair sempre na frente, ser pioneiro nos lançamentos
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4implementar ou realizar inovações
Esther Dodo
4estar sempre com um pé no futuro
Danik 2014
4e atender a próxima necessidade
ferreirac
3inovar concretizando / concretizar inovando
Ana Vozone
3entregar o que está por vir
YumiNakayama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estar um passo à frente


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas ótimas sugestões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
27 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
36 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

agree  expressisverbis
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e atender a próxima necessidade


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2017-03-13 19:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... e atender o que virá pela frente como novo desafio, nova necessidade.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entregar o que está por vir


Explanation:
promessa de entregar um serviço, que será realizado (depois)

YumiNakayama
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar sempre com um pé no futuro


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sair sempre na frente, ser pioneiro nos lançamentos


Explanation:
sug

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementar ou realizar inovações


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Esther Dodo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser a vanguarda


Explanation:
...mas na (empresa) sabemos exatamente o que fazer: ultrapassar limites, fortalecer relacionamentos, e ser a vanguarda no segmento.

(no segmento/no setor)



Example sentence(s):
  • O segmento já contribui para ser a vanguarda da economia verde.
  • Petrobras quer ser vanguarda do processo

    Reference: http://www2.senado.leg.br/bdsf/bitstream/handle/id/478370/no...
    Reference: http://fullenergy.grupomidia.com/2016/09/etanol-podera-ser-a...
Lissandra Xavier
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: nicely succinct
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Nick!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inovar concretizando / concretizar inovando


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Penso que "What comes next" tem sentido de inovação..

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 354




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search