momentum

Portuguese translation: impulso

00:29 Feb 16, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Direct Selling
English term or phrase: momentum
COMO OS COLEGAS TRADUZIRIAM 'MOMENTUM' NO CONTEXTO ABAIXO?

Direct Selling Momentum Ranks 28 January 2017

What is Momentum? Momentum is the magic of Direct Selling – MLM – Network Marketing. The "Holy Grail".

You need a lot of "Momentum" in your Direct Selling career. Momentum is hard to build, and easy to lose….

Professionals are looking for momentum to join a new opportunity when they are in the market for a career switch.

Corporate executives or field leaders can create momentum. It represents that important element which transforms individuals, groups, and teams into that unstoppable force. Distributor groups are growing fast and are very successfull. It can happen when:

A new company or product(s) launches.
Successfull corporate executive or field leaders are coming in.
New countries are opening.
(International) conventions are held.
We have compiled this momentum list based on a number of key indicators, such as Facebook "Talking About", Alexa Rankings, Simular web, social media engagement, our polls, and a number of undisclosed key indicators as we do not want "copy cats" steal our exclusive momentum algorithms 🙂

As of January 2017 we have added several companies to our momentum watch list.

We do not endorse any company, we just put a thermometer in the "buzz". That are the:
mcirino
Portuguese translation:impulso
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ímpeto, força, energia, dinamismo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +2impulso
Leonor Machado
3dinâmica
Ana Vozone
3oportunidades
Danik 2014


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
momentum (no contexto)
dinâmica


Explanation:
Penso que é este o sentido neste contexto.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 354

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
momentum (no contexto)
impulso


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraya Hoepfner
6 hrs
  -> Obg Soraya

agree  Ana Rolim
9 hrs
  -> Obg Ana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
momentum (no contexto)
oportunidades


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
momentum (no contexto)
ímpeto, força, energia, dinamismo


Explanation:
Momentum nesse caso seria o ímpeto, a força, a energia, o dinamismo para as vendas.

Espero que ajude.


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac: dinamismo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search