with seeing to it

Portuguese translation: garantir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with seeing to it
Portuguese translation:garantir
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

20:16 Jan 18, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: with seeing to it
If you picked up this book, chances are that you’re a leader out in operations, searching for answers to the challenges that go along with seeing to it that the people you’re responsible for go home safe.

Alguma sugestão?

Obrigado!
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
garantir
Explanation:
"desafios de garantir que as pessoas..."
Selected response from:

Abner Dmitruk
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2garantir
Abner Dmitruk
5assegurar
Paula Amaral
4para que
ferreirac
4providenciando
Danik 2014


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantir


Explanation:
"desafios de garantir que as pessoas..."

Abner Dmitruk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Costa: Ou assegurar... :)
1 min
  -> também gosto muito de assegurar! :-)

agree  Mario Freitas: Também prefiro assegurar.
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para que


Explanation:
Eu simplificaria a frase

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
providenciando


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assegurar


Explanation:
go along with > permitir
see to it > assegurar

that go along with seeing to it that > que permitem assegurar que

Paula Amaral
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search