Baby fat

Portuguese translation: ganho de peso na gravidez; sobrepeso pós-gestação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Baby fat
Portuguese translation:ganho de peso na gravidez; sobrepeso pós-gestação
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

18:22 Aug 1, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Baby fat
Acne / pimples
Blackheads
Uneven skin tone
Enlarged / open pores
Redness, irritated looking skin
Tight skin, lack of hydration
Excessive oiliness
Excessive dryness
Irregular skin texture
Acne scars / marks
Sensitive skin
Excess fat / Baby fat

Alguma sugestão para PTBR?
Obrigado!
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
ganho de peso na gravidez; sobrepeso pós-gestação
Explanation:

Acho que é isso! Vamos ver o que os colegas pensam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-08-01 18:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fitpregnancy.com/parenting/postnatal-health/tips-...

Some lucky women can drop all their baby fat, and then some, through breastfeeding alone.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gordura da juventude
Nick Taylor
3 +2gordura infantil
Danik 2014
4retenção de peso (no) pós-parto
Teresa Borges
3 +1ganho de peso na gravidez; sobrepeso pós-gestação
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby fat
ganho de peso na gravidez; sobrepeso pós-gestação


Explanation:

Acho que é isso! Vamos ver o que os colegas pensam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-08-01 18:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fitpregnancy.com/parenting/postnatal-health/tips-...

Some lucky women can drop all their baby fat, and then some, through breastfeeding alone.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 433
Grading comment
Spot on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt), diria retenção de peso pós-parto
50 mins
  -> Me parece uma ótima sugestão também para PT-BR, Teresa. Obrigado!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baby fat
gordura infantil


Explanation:
1-Baby fat
" Fatty tissue which one has from childhood, but will outgrow upon reaching physical maturity.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=baby fat
I'm glad you grew out of your baby fat, now you're a stone fox."
2-http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/linguistics/698...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2016-08-01 19:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apesar da tradução espanhola em português talvez seja melhor dizer: "gordura que sobrou da infância" para não confundir com obesidade infantil

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Carla Goncalves
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baby fat
gordura da juventude


Explanation:
http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/opiniao/cartas_dos_leitores/detalh...

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby fat
retenção de peso (no) pós-parto


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Desde a publicação das recomendações do IOM em 2009 foram publicados 3 estudos que examinaram o ganho de peso e a severidade dos resultados maternos e fetais. Oken e colaboradores recomendam uma perda de peso de 0,19kg/semana em mulheres obesas para otimizar os resultados neonatais, a retenção de peso pós-parto e a obesidade infantil.
https://run.unl.pt/bitstream/10362/10755/3/RUN - Dissertação...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search