disruptors

Portuguese translation: tecnologias/inovações disruptoras/disruptivas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disruptors
Portuguese translation:tecnologias/inovações disruptoras/disruptivas
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:27 Mar 29, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / General; Computers
English term or phrase: disruptors
People are sometimes confused about the difference between innovation and disruption. It’s not exactly black and white, but there are real distinctions, and it’s not just splitting hairs. Think of it this way: Disruptors are innovators, but not all innovators are disruptors— in the same way that a square is a rectangle but not all rectangles are squares.

Innovation and disruption are similar in that they are both makers and builders. Disruption takes a left turn by literally uprooting and changing how we think, behave, do business, learn and go about our day-to-day. Harvard Business School professor and disruption guru Clayton Christensen says that a disruption displaces an existing market, industry, or technology and produces something new and more efficient and worthwhile. It is at once destructive and creative.
Cintia Galbo
tecnologias/inovações disruptoras/disruptivas
Explanation:
Parece-me ser isto.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tecnologia_disruptiva

É muito raro encontrarmos uma tecnologia verdadeiramente disruptiva capaz de fazer repensar completamente a forma como trabalhamos. Acabam mesmo por mudar os modelos de suporte ao ambiente de negócios.
http://www.computerworld.com.pt/2012/07/19/dez-tecnologias-d...

A estratégia da Oracle pode ser definida em apenas três palavras, explica em entrevista Luís Ganhão, Senior Director EMEA Storage Sales da Oracle, que se congratula por ver Portugal nos primeiros lugares da adopção de “tecnologias disruptoras” que a empresa tem lançado.
http://www.computerworld.com.pt/2014/12/10/estrategia-em-tre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-03-29 20:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disruptive innovation, a term of art coined by Clayton Christensen, describes a process by which a product or service takes root initially in simple applications at the bottom of a market and then relentlessly moves up market, eventually displacing established competitors.

- See more at: http://www.claytonchristensen.com/key-concepts/#sthash.dQGS1...

Parece ser uma mudança tecnológica que é, ao mesmo tempo, revolucíonária e evolucionária.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-03-29 20:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma boa definição do termo, mas em espanhol:

http://definicion.de/disruptivo/
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tecnologias/inovações disruptoras/disruptivas
expressisverbis
5eventos revolucionários
Natália Mazzilli Pereira
4 +1disruptores/causadores de ruptura
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disruptores/causadores de ruptura


Explanation:
http://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/disrupt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-03-29 19:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo que entendi a ruptura é vista aqui como uma abertura para a inovação.
https://www.publico.pt/culturaipsilon/noticia/evocativo-disr...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Também encontrei esta definição em ES muito completa que vai de encontro à sua resposta: http://definicion.de/disruptivo/
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra, também pelo link! A internet aqui está muito lenta no momento.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tecnologias/inovações disruptoras/disruptivas


Explanation:
Parece-me ser isto.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tecnologia_disruptiva

É muito raro encontrarmos uma tecnologia verdadeiramente disruptiva capaz de fazer repensar completamente a forma como trabalhamos. Acabam mesmo por mudar os modelos de suporte ao ambiente de negócios.
http://www.computerworld.com.pt/2012/07/19/dez-tecnologias-d...

A estratégia da Oracle pode ser definida em apenas três palavras, explica em entrevista Luís Ganhão, Senior Director EMEA Storage Sales da Oracle, que se congratula por ver Portugal nos primeiros lugares da adopção de “tecnologias disruptoras” que a empresa tem lançado.
http://www.computerworld.com.pt/2014/12/10/estrategia-em-tre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-03-29 20:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disruptive innovation, a term of art coined by Clayton Christensen, describes a process by which a product or service takes root initially in simple applications at the bottom of a market and then relentlessly moves up market, eventually displacing established competitors.

- See more at: http://www.claytonchristensen.com/key-concepts/#sthash.dQGS1...

Parece ser uma mudança tecnológica que é, ao mesmo tempo, revolucíonária e evolucionária.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-03-29 20:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma boa definição do termo, mas em espanhol:

http://definicion.de/disruptivo/

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Danik.

agree  Matheus Chaud: Infelizmente é uma tradução horrorosa de "disrupt" que veio para ficar... impotentes que somos para mudá-la, temos que aceitá-la...
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Matheus. Partilho da sua opinião.

agree  Esther Dodo
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada Esther.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eventos revolucionários


Explanation:
Prefiro usar "revolucionário/inovador" quando a mudança é positiva.


    https://www.ecommercebrasil.com.br/eblog/2015/09/14/marketing-digital-e-disrupcao-criativa-entenda-essa-relacao/
Natália Mazzilli Pereira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search