By lagging behind its mobile counterparts

Portuguese translation: Estando em desvantagem em relação aos seus congêneres móveis...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By lagging behind its mobile counterparts
Portuguese translation:Estando em desvantagem em relação aos seus congêneres móveis...
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

22:42 Mar 14, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Business; Computers
English term or phrase: By lagging behind its mobile counterparts
By lagging behind its mobile counterparts, today’s desktop landscape reveals high Capital Expenses and Operational Expenses associated with hardware and software refresh cycles and the cumbersome and costly process for managing and updating
applications and images. However, applications and desktops are not going anywhere.

A tradução literal soa estranha. Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
Estando em desvantagem em relação aos seus congêneres móveis...
Explanation:
Os computadores estão sendo deixados para trás, ou seja, estão em desvantagem, em relação aos dispositivos móveis.
Selected response from:

Uvierode Woglo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Deixando de lado os seus congéneres móveis, ...
Leonor Machado
4Ficando em 2º lugar em relação aos seus congéneres portáteis/móveis
Nick Taylor
4Estando em desvantagem em relação aos seus congêneres móveis...
Uvierode Woglo
3por se deixar ultrapassar pelos dispositivos móveis correspondentes
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by lagging behind its mobile counterparts
Deixando de lado os seus congéneres móveis, ...


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uvierode Woglo: Por estar em desvantagem em relação aos seus congêneres móveis...
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by lagging behind its mobile counterparts
por se deixar ultrapassar pelos dispositivos móveis correspondentes


Explanation:
A ideia aqui IMO é que o computador de mesa, apesar de investimentos técnicos e financeiros, foi ultrapassado pelos dispositivos móveis que desempenham as mesmas funções.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by lagging behind its mobile counterparts
Ficando em 2º lugar em relação aos seus congéneres portáteis/móveis


Explanation:
Ficando em 2º lugar em relação aos seus congéneres móveis) portáteis

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by lagging behind its mobile counterparts
Estando em desvantagem em relação aos seus congêneres móveis...


Explanation:
Os computadores estão sendo deixados para trás, ou seja, estão em desvantagem, em relação aos dispositivos móveis.

Uvierode Woglo
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search