brings to life

Portuguese translation: define claramente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brings to life
Portuguese translation:define claramente
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

21:25 Feb 19, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / General
English term or phrase: brings to life
He vividly brings to life the target audience for the cross-functional team (consumer/shopper/expert).
He uncovers truly fresh insight derived from different sources.
Cintia Galbo
define claramente
Explanation:
... o público-alvo que será objeto da campanha de marketing que vai ser preparada pela equipa multidisciplinar, por exemplo.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cria, desenvolve
Teresa Borges
4 +3desperta o interesse
Rodolfo Amaro
4 +2define claramente
Ana Vozone
5dá vida ao público alvo (para a equipe multifuncional)
Silvia Aquino
4 +1faz que o público alvo aparece
Oliver Toogood
4representar em cores vivas
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desperta o interesse


Explanation:
"Brings to life" pode significar "tornar mais ativo, interessante". Eu traduziria como "desperta o interesse". Acha que fica bem no contexto.

Rodolfo Amaro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
15 mins

agree  Isadora Veiga
16 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
23 mins

neutral  Ana Vozone: Peço desculpa, mas o que diz o original é que o profissional define, cria, desenvolve o público-alvo de uma determinada campanha, e é relativamente a esse público-alvo que a equipa multidisciplinar vai trabalhar..
33 mins

neutral  Oliver Toogood: It isn't about 'awakening the interest', as such;
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cria, desenvolve


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  rir: desenvolve
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rita!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
define claramente


Explanation:
... o público-alvo que será objeto da campanha de marketing que vai ser preparada pela equipa multidisciplinar, por exemplo.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: também...
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Patricia!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dá vida ao público alvo (para a equipe multifuncional)


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faz que o público alvo aparece


Explanation:
Ele faz que o público alvo aparece como velhos conhecidos para a equipe multifuncional

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

neutral  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Em português: faz com que o público-alvo apareça.
9 hrs
  -> Desculpas!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representar em cores vivas


Explanation:
A ideia IMO é representar o público alvo com tanta vivacidade (contando casos, incorporando personagens) que a equipe de trabalho tenha a nítida sensação de ter esse público diante de si.
Acho que é por aí:
http://pitangapublicidade.wix.com/pitangablog#!Quem-é-a-pers...


Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search