have a strong play

Portuguese translation: o seu forte/o seu diferencial/sua especialidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have a strong play
Portuguese translation:o seu forte/o seu diferencial/sua especialidade
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:23 Feb 12, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Games
English term or phrase: have a strong play
This person might be running his own firm, maybe a sort of rendering modeling animation studio that is doing contract work for AEC firms. This kind of designer also may do some work in movies, they may do some games, but they have a strong play or a big part of their business is doing visualizations on contract for AEC firms that choose to outsource it. So, that is the kind of designer we are looking for.
Cintia Galbo
o seu forte/o seu diferencial/sua especialidade
Explanation:
Sugestões
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3o seu forte/o seu diferencial/sua especialidade
Danik 2014
5ter uma forte participação
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o seu forte/o seu diferencial/sua especialidade


Explanation:
Sugestões

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ótimas sugestões, realmente, obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Gostei! Principalmente da 1.a e da 3.a sugestões.
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Muito legais as suas sugestões, Danik.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada pela generosidade, Teresa!

agree  Teresa Freixinho
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa Freixinho!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ter uma forte participação


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-02-13 11:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também pode ser "atuação", Cintia.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!

Asker: Boa sugestão: atuação!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search