I like coming up

Portuguese translation: eu gosto de apresentar/lançar (novas ideias)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like coming up
Portuguese translation:eu gosto de apresentar/lançar (novas ideias)
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

20:54 Feb 11, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: I like coming up
I like coming up with new ideas even if they are not entirely practical.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
eu gosto de apresentar (novas ideias)
Explanation:
sugestão - não sei o contexto

come up with
To bring forth, discover, or produce: came up with a cure for the disease. (The Free Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Isadora Veiga
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6eu gosto de apresentar (novas ideias)
Isadora Veiga
4 +2gosto de lançar (novas ideias)
Teresa Borges
4 +1Eu gosto de bolar..inventar..formular novas ideias
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i like coming up
eu gosto de apresentar (novas ideias)


Explanation:
sugestão - não sei o contexto

come up with
To bring forth, discover, or produce: came up with a cure for the disease. (The Free Dictionary)


Isadora Veiga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsabelRod: Concordo com a Isadora. Também poderia usar “ter”: Eu gosto de ter (novas ideias).
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  Danik 2014: Ou "sugerir", outra variante.
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

agree  Mario Freitas: ou formular
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Teresa Freixinho
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

agree  Catarina Lopes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i like coming up
gosto de lançar (novas ideias)


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: ou formular
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I like coming up with new ideas
Eu gosto de bolar..inventar..formular novas ideias


Explanation:
I like coming up with new ideas
Eu gosto de bolar..inventar..formular novas ideias




airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search