on off dinners

Portuguese translation: jantares exclusivos/especiais/fora do comum programados pelos grandes restaurantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on off dinners
Portuguese translation:jantares exclusivos/especiais/fora do comum programados pelos grandes restaurantes
Entered by: Danik 2014

17:17 Jan 16, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / turismo
English term or phrase: on off dinners
Gourmet brunch, lunch and dinner BBQ sessions, held on the beach beside the Indian Ocean in huge tepees, showcase the region’s stunning natural beauty. The laidback atmosphere encourages diners to kick off their shoes and feel the sand between their toes as they savour a BBQ menu matched to regional wines. Feasts in the Forest and one off dinners in exclusive wineries where international, Australian and local chefs collaborate using premium Western Australian produce.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
jantares exclusivos, fora do comum
Explanation:
1-http://www.frameweb.com/news/wilddineren-gives-diners-a-one-...
2-ww.thecaterer.com/articles/364539/tom-aikens-to-team-up-with-lee-westcott-for-one-off-dinner
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3jantares exclusivos, fora do comum
Danik 2014
5especiais
linsalvo (X)
4Jantares únicos
airmailrpl
4esporádicos, pontuais, especiais
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one off dinners
esporádicos, pontuais, especiais


Explanation:
Jantares especiais, que não são "de todos os dias".

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 354

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jantares exclusivos, fora do comum


Explanation:
1-http://www.frameweb.com/news/wilddineren-gives-diners-a-one-...
2-ww.thecaterer.com/articles/364539/tom-aikens-to-team-up-with-lee-westcott-for-one-off-dinner

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Clauwolf
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vini! Um ótimo ano com muitas traduções!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onE off dinners
Jantares únicos


Explanation:
on off dinners => one off dinners => Jantares únicos

Rota das Estrelas no Feitoria: Conheça os segredos de dois ...
www.boacamaboamesa.expresso.sapo.pt/.../rota-estrelas-bele....
Sep 11, 2014 - Boa Mesa/Escolha BCBM, Rota das Estrelas no Feitoria: Conheça os segredos de dois jantares únicos!, João Rodrigues, o chefe executivo do ...

Fim de ano: Jantares únicos para saborear o réveillon! | Boa ...
www.boacamaboamesa.expresso.sapo.pt/.../fim-ano-jantares...
Dec 27, 2012 - Boa Mesa/Escolha BCBM, Fim de ano: Jantares únicos para saborear o réveillon!, Menus surpreendentes antecipam a chegada do novo ano.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
especiais


Explanation:
jantares que não se realizam todos os dias, únicos

Example sentence(s):
  • They gave him a one-off ​payment to ​compensate for the ​extra ​hours that he had to ​work.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/one-off
linsalvo (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search