a pleasure to see and hold

Portuguese translation: um prazer para os olhos e para o tacto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a pleasure to see and hold
Portuguese translation:um prazer para os olhos e para o tacto

14:04 Jan 11, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-01-14 21:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: a pleasure to see and hold
Sobre um eletrônico portátil:

... and make xxx a pleasure to see and hold.

Como vocês traduziriam?

Grato!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
um prazer para os olhos e para o tacto
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas ótimas sugestões!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7um prazer para os olhos e para o tacto
Teresa Borges
4 +1um mimo para explorar com os olhos e as mãos
Danik 2014
3 +1é de encher os olhos e as mãos
expressisverbis
4agradável para a visão e o tato
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4um deleite para os olhos e para as mãos
ferreirac
3Apreciar e usar
Linda Miranda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Apreciar e usar


Explanation:
Seria minha sugestão.

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
um prazer para os olhos e para o tacto


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pelas ótimas sugestões!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Clauwolf
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Humberto Ribas: no Brasil, "tato"
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Catarina Lopes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Danik 2014: A minha primeira ideia foi ""Uma festa para os olhos e as mãos"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

agree  Angela Nery
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Angela!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um deleite para os olhos e para as mãos


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um mimo para explorar com os olhos e as mãos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Usando outro termo muito utilizado por aqui, "um regalo" (talvez por influência do espanhol).
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra! Em pt-br usamos muito "um regalo para os olhos". Por ex: "Aquela moça é um regalo para os olhos" significa que ela é muito bonita. Eu só não saberia como aplicar "regalo" para as mãos.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agradável para a visão e o tato


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
é de encher os olhos e as mãos


Explanation:
Se o Matheus quiser usar uma expressão idiomática (e daí o meu nível 3):

"... o XX é de encher os olhos e as mãos", ou

"... o XX enche-nos os olhos e as mãos".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Danik




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search