suitability has never looked so good

Portuguese translation: o máximo em adequação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suitability has never looked so good
Portuguese translation:o máximo em adequação
Entered by: Angela Nery

12:18 Jan 11, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-01-14 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: suitability has never looked so good
Trata-se de um eletrônico portátil.

With xxx, suitability has never looked so good


Não consegui ter nenhuma ideia decente até o momento.

Sugestões?

Grato!!
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
o máximo em adequação
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Angela Nery
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Angela, e obrigado aos demais pelas sugestões enviadas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4o máximo em adequação
Angela Nery
3 +2a compatibilidade no seu melhor
expressisverbis
4a conveniência nunca foi tão marcante
ferreirac
4Suggestion
Kamilla Sermoud
4o investimento nunca foi tão atraente/atrativo
Leonor Machado
4melhor portabilidade/compatibilidade já vista
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3utilidade e charme de mãos dadas
Danik 2014
2sua versatilidade nunca foi tão óbvia
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
o máximo em adequação


Explanation:
sugestão

Angela Nery
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado, Angela, e obrigado aos demais pelas sugestões enviadas!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Helena Guimarães
8 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Silvia Aquino
24 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas: eu usaria "adequabilidade"
58 mins
  -> Obrigada!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a compatibilidade no seu melhor


Explanation:
"Suitability", dependendo de como está no contexto, pode ter este sentido.
Por outro lado, também pode sugerir, para além dos sentidos que os colegas lhe deram, "adaptação".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Francisco

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sua versatilidade nunca foi tão óbvia


Explanation:
Sugg.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melhor portabilidade/compatibilidade já vista


Explanation:
Nova sugestão. Melhor redigida.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utilidade e charme de mãos dadas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o investimento nunca foi tão atraente/atrativo


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/suitable.asp

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a conveniência nunca foi tão marcante


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
"Com xxx, versatilidade nunca foi tão atraente."

Kamilla Sermoud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search