We do business fairly

Portuguese translation: Na nossa empresa jogamos limpo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We do business fairly
Portuguese translation:Na nossa empresa jogamos limpo
Entered by: expressisverbis

23:07 Dec 9, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: We do business fairly
We do business fairly
Compliance with laws and regulations
Supply chain
Fair dealing and marketing practices

Busco uma tradução criativa.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Na nossa empresa jogamos limpo
Explanation:
Outra sugestão.
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trabalhamos com honestidade/ de forma justa
Danik 2014
3 +3Na nossa empresa jogamos limpo
expressisverbis
4Conduzimos o nosso negócio com honestidade.
Lia Brigitte Mendonça
4Somos parceiros de confiança
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we do business fairly
trabalhamos com honestidade/ de forma justa


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Francisco!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Cibeli Hirsch
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cibeli!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we do business fairly
Na nossa empresa jogamos limpo


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada Mário

agree  Stephania Matousek: Todas as sugestões são boas, mas, a meu ver, esta é a mais criativa.
8 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada Stephania. Se calhar até fui criativa demais e a frase até nem se adaptar bem ao estilo do André.

agree  Danik 2014: Também gostei!
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada Danik :) Pensei em "imparcialidade" numa empresa e saiu-me assim.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we do business fairly
Somos parceiros de confiança


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we do business fairly
Conduzimos o nosso negócio com honestidade.


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lia Brigitte Mendonça
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search