attention-getting promotion

Portuguese translation: promoções atraentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attention-getting promotion
Portuguese translation:promoções atraentes
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

15:48 Oct 18, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / automotive
English term or phrase: attention-getting promotion
Reaching out to customers directly was most effective in attracting customers to the Service Department, and attention-getting promotion and advertising materials helped motivate and educate customers.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
promoções atraentes
Explanation:
promoções atraentes e materiais de propaganda ajudaram...

Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Elcio Gomes
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4promoção despertadora de interesse
M Rosario
4promoções atraentes
Elcio Gomes
4promotion
HectorCastro
4promoção atrativa / apelativa / que chama a atenção / que salta á vista
Mariana Rohlig Sa
4promoção atrativa / apelativa / que chama a atenção / que salta á vista
Mariana Rohlig Sa
4promoção para atrair clientes / para captar a atenção de ...
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoção para atrair clientes / para captar a atenção de ...


Explanation:

Consider a startling or attention-getting statement, fact or story to open the seminar


lionsclubs.org



Use uma declaração, fato ou história para captar a atenção dos participantes


lionsclubs.org



Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoção atrativa / apelativa / que chama a atenção / que salta á vista


Explanation:
Por exemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-18 15:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* que salta à vista

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoção atrativa / apelativa / que chama a atenção / que salta á vista


Explanation:
Por exemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-10-18 16:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu sei, eu tinha corrigido o acento, mas a minha resposta aparece duas vezes.

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ...à vista....Colega


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotion


Explanation:
... material com vista a promover a atenção e o acesso de clientes com nível de instrução e motivação.

HectorCastro
Portugal

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoção despertadora de interesse


Explanation:
despertar interesse = prender a atenção

Example sentence(s):
  • :"cuja argumentação desperta o interesse e a curiosidade dos consumidores. "
  • "“Portugal Market Pulse”, continuam a identificar o potencial interesse de investidores nacionais e internacionais em investir ..."

    Reference: http://www.sato7.com.br/portfolio/adriane
    Reference: http://casa.sapo.pt/Noticias/?ID=20988
M Rosario
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoções atraentes


Explanation:
promoções atraentes e materiais de propaganda ajudaram...

Sugestão.

Elcio Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search