test occasion

Portuguese translation: sala de teste / da prova

11:07 Oct 13, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / test
English term or phrase: test occasion
You may leave the test occasion only 20 minutes after starting at the earliest.
Ines Neuparth
Portugal
Portuguese translation:sala de teste / da prova
Explanation:
Sem mais contexto traduziria assim.
Selected response from:

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deixar o local da prova
José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 +3sala de teste / da prova
Mariana Rohlig Sa
5recinto do teste/do exame/da prova
Marlene Curtis
4o local onde o teste é realizado/o local de realização do teste
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o local onde o teste é realizado/o local de realização do teste


Explanation:
uma sug...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sala de teste / da prova


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto traduziria assim.

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreiaFer
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Andreia!

agree  Catarina Lopes
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Ana Catarina!

agree  Emiliana Chiminello
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Emiliana

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave the test occasion
deixar o local da prova


Explanation:
This is a coined expression in Brazil.

I don't mean that Google (link below) is such a reliable source, however look how many completely unrelated intitutions have used this very same wording.


    https://www.google.com.br/#psj=1&q=%22deixar+o+local+da+prova%22
José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recinto do teste/do exame/da prova


Explanation:
Normas para candidatos à 10ª prova de título de especialista em ...
www.congressomedvep2013.com.br/.../normas_prova...
Translate this page
folhas anotadas ou qualquer outro material que permita 'cola', bem como a. CONVERSA sob qualquer hipótese entre os candidatos no recinto do exame.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search