ERP solutions

Portuguese translation: soluções de PRE (Planejamento de Recursos Empresariais)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ERP solutions
Portuguese translation:soluções de PRE (Planejamento de Recursos Empresariais)
Entered by: Mayura Silveira

14:30 Apr 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: ERP solutions
...they are looking for professional ERP solutions,which we can....
what does ERP mean?
Mayura Silveira
soluções de PRE (Planejamento de Recursos Empresariais)
Explanation:
EPR = Enterprise Resource Planning = Planejamento de Recursos Empresariais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-10 14:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referência:
http://www.microsoft.com/brasil/corporativo/businessvalue/ne...
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
Mayura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12soluções de PRE (Planejamento de Recursos Empresariais)
Clara Duarte
5 +1Soluções ERP
Livea
3 +1soluções de SIGE (Sistemas Integrados de Gestão Empresarial)
ana_trad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
erp solutions
soluções de PRE (Planejamento de Recursos Empresariais)


Explanation:
EPR = Enterprise Resource Planning = Planejamento de Recursos Empresariais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-10 14:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referência:
http://www.microsoft.com/brasil/corporativo/businessvalue/ne...

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
Mayura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Madalena :)

agree  Andrea Munhoz
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Andrea :)

agree  rhandler: ERP, em vez de EPR.
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler, por reparar na dislexia.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patricia :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando :)

agree  Mrs Wood
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mrs Wood :)

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marcos :)

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Illa Karina :)

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina :)

agree  H. Russell Fisher
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, H. :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erp solutions
soluções de SIGE (Sistemas Integrados de Gestão Empresarial)


Explanation:
"ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) ou SIGE (Sistemas Integrados de Gestão Empresarial, no Brasil) são sistemas de informações que integram todos os dados e processos de uma organização em um único sistema(Laudon[1], Padoveze[2])." in Wikipedia:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:-vCGe0498VoJ:pt.wikipedia...


    http:/
ana_trad
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: este é mais usado do que "planejamento de recursos empresariais" no Brasil. Mais comum é usar ERP mesmo.
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erp solutions
Soluções ERP


Explanation:
Você perguntou o que significa: trata-se realmente de um software de Planejamento de Recursos Empresariais. Mas atenção, caso esteja traduzindo, não traduza a sigla, pois normalmente é utilizada ERP mesmo.

Livea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_trad: OK. http://www.id4software.com/
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search