Destination Statement

Portuguese translation: declaração de missão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Destination Statement
Portuguese translation:declaração de missão
Entered by: Daniele Bertinato

10:19 Dec 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Destination Statement
".......we first established our global business- unit organization and adopted our Destination Statement, our sales have more than doubled.
Daniele Bertinato
declaração de missão
Explanation:
Estou presumindo que o texto se refere a práticas de BSC (Balanced Scorecard)
Selected response from:

Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Antonio, me ajudou bastante !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1declaração de missão
Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto (X)
4 +1Declaração de Objetivos
Marlene Curtis
4Declaração de Objectivos
Andre Salgado (X)
4declaração de propósito
Denise Miranda
4Definição de objectivos
telefpro
3missão
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destination statement
declaração de missão


Explanation:
Estou presumindo que o texto se refere a práticas de BSC (Balanced Scorecard)

Example sentence(s):
  • A partir da visão e da missão da organização pode-se estabelecer ações que serão implementadas, analisadas e acompanhadas visando atingir os objetivos e metas estabelecidos.

    Reference: http://www.bettermanagement.com/images/library/pdf/04_14_05_...
    Reference: http://www.estacio.br/graduacao/administracao/artigos/planej...
Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Obrigada Antonio, me ajudou bastante !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
22 mins
  -> Obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destination statement
Declaração de Objetivos


Explanation:
"05 - Modelo Ambiental - Declaração de Objetivos - Malima ...- [ Translate this page ]05 - Modelo Ambiental - Declaração de Objetivos - Malima Consultoria + Forums | Análise EssencialPortal de TI com artigos, notícias, forum, ..."
www.malima.com.br/link.asp?TOPIC_ID=166&view=lasttopic


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José António de Freitas e Silva
49 mins
  -> Thanks Freitas!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destination statement
Definição de objectivos


Explanation:
Ver esta frase :
Definição de objectivos (II). Respondidas a estas questões o gestor de projecto deve preparar uma ficha de projecto cuja versão final discutirá e acordará ...


telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
destination statement
missão


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destination statement
declaração de propósito


Explanation:
Apesar de preferir a expressão "declaração de missão", que, aliás, tem sido bastante usada, ela geralmente é equivalente a "mission statement". Então, eu traduziria como declaração de propósito.

Declaração de propósito. O propósito do Departamento de Jovens é facilitar e ... a fim de que eles possam ser participantes ...
www.impactorio.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...



Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destination statement
Declaração de Objectivos


Explanation:
I think a destination statement is a way of companies, in marketing, showing the client what can they do for him and how can they do it.

Andre Salgado (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search