crossroad

Portuguese translation: encruzilhada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossroad
Portuguese translation:encruzilhada
Entered by: Christiane Jost

12:35 May 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: crossroad
In the Spring of 2003, Jessica Tumer felt she had to come to a crossroads with her business
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
encruzilhada
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5encruzilhada
Christiane Jost
4 +3um novo sentido / uma nova direcção
Marina FS
5dilema
Marcos Zattar
5definir-se, estabelecer as diretrizes, os caminhos
Denise Miranda
4 -1Beco sem saída
Brigith Guimarães


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
encruzilhada


Explanation:
sugestão

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu vinha propor!
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

agree  Fernando Fonseca
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Clauwolf: saravá!
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

agree  Brigith Guimarães
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, brigith

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Beco sem saída


Explanation:
Another coloquial way to say it

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: encruzilhada
9 mins
  -> You are so right! I'll remedy it at ocne

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
um novo sentido / uma nova direcção


Explanation:
Outra sugestão. Com o "she had to come" talvez faça mais sentido: um novo sentido /uma nova direcção à sua empresa /trabalho/negócio

Marina FS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Grigorescu: concordo
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Adriana

agree  Martine COTTARD
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Martine

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Flavia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definir-se, estabelecer as diretrizes, os caminhos


Explanation:
Significa que ela tinha que ver o que era melhor para os seus negócios, que caminho ela iria tomar.

Subject: At the Crossroads
Question
Where did this phrase originate? What does it mean metaphorically?
Answer
Hello, I hope you're having fine weekend,
Literally,at the crossroads means at a point where two roads converge, in other words, an intersection. Figuratively, it means a point at which one finds oneself with a choice of two courses of action .
It is an expression so integral to the language that it would be virtually impossible to trace its origins. I'd guess it was part of the early rural language perhaps as early as the 1700's and was a reference to the convergence of two farm roads.
The best to you always, Carol P.
http://en.allexperts.com/q/Etymology-Meaning-Words-1474/Cros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-05-28 13:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A frase não é "She had come to a crossroads", que poderia significar que ela chegou a uma encruzilhada.
A frase proposta é "She HAD TO COME to a crossroads", que significa que ela TINHA que se forçar a ir para uma encruzilhada. Ou seja, em uma leitura no sentido figurado, ela tinha que definir os rumos do seu negócio.

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dilema


Explanation:
Como alternativa à boa "encruzilhada".

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search