lickin'

Portuguese translation: Bom, de lamber os dedos!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lickin'
Portuguese translation:Bom, de lamber os dedos!
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:40 May 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: lickin'
Finger licking' good (Kentucky Fried Chicken slogan for an specific produt)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Bom, de lamber os dedos!
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-05-24 14:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou gostoso, saboroso, ao invés de bom.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
You are a darling!
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bom, de lamber os dedos!
Denise Miranda
4tão bom que lambe os dedos
sarahjeanne


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tão bom que lambe os dedos


Explanation:
o frango é tão bom que não vai querer perder nem o que resta nos dedos!

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bom, de lamber os dedos!


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-05-24 14:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou gostoso, saboroso, ao invés de bom.

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You are a darling!
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Susana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search