claims adjustor

Portuguese translation: perito de seguros / regulador de sinistros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claims adjustor
Portuguese translation:perito de seguros / regulador de sinistros
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

11:26 Oct 18, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Press release
English term or phrase: claims adjustor
Easily Web-enable and wireless-enable mission-critical applications to provide anywhere, anytime access to mobile workers like managers, agents, claims adjustors, mortgage bankers, and even stock traders out on the trading floor.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
perito de seguros
Explanation:
Insurance/ Law
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perito de seguros
Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
5regulador de sinistro
Elizabeth Castaldini
4regulador de reclamações
Jorge Rodrigues
2adjustadores de revindaçãoes
muitoprazer (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adjustadores de revindaçãoes


Explanation:
unfortunately cannot find web sources for this

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulador de reclamações


Explanation:
Seguros.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perito de seguros


Explanation:
Insurance/ Law


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: também avaliador... é a pessoa que analisa perdas, sinistros, etc.
1 hr

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regulador de sinistro


Explanation:
Quase nunca uso nos E.U. Uso o "portunglês" (ajustador), mas no Brasil, o termo a esse profissional é "regulador de sinistros". Há também o "vistoriador de sinistros", que aqui seria o "appraiser".
Pode buscar os termos e encontrará em glossários e em contratos de seguradoras de automóveis.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search