Lid and cap

Portuguese translation: tampa e cápsula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lid and cap
Portuguese translation:tampa e cápsula
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:02 Feb 1, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Lid and cap
Wholse sentence has both Lid and Cap: Sleeved HDPE Bottle with Lid and Snap-on Cap. Suggestions to translate both of them differently at the same time?
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
tampa e cápsula
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="tampa e ...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tampa e cápsula
Teresa Borges
4rolha e tampa de pressão
Mario Freitas
4Tampa e tampa de encaixe
Pedro Álvares
4tampa e tampa tipo snap-on / tampa e snap-on cap
MARCOS BAZILIO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lid and cap
tampa e tampa tipo snap-on / tampa e snap-on cap


Explanation:
na indústria de embalagem, os termos lid e cap são normalmente traduzidos apenas como tampa. Os demais acessórios seriam rolha, selo, lacre.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lid and cap
Tampa e tampa de encaixe


Explanation:
Lid is generally translated as "tampa".
Snap on cap is a type of cap that is generally translated as "tampa de encaixe".

I cannot find an exact difference in Portuguese betweem lid and cap apart from the way "tampa" is used in context.


    Reference: http://https://m.pt.aliexpress.com/popular/snap-lid-bottle.h...
Pedro Álvares
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampa e cápsula


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="tampa e ...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lid and cap
rolha e tampa de pressão


Explanation:
Nas engarrafadoras, usa-se "rolha" para as tampinhas.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search