Made from 100% silicone rubber

Portuguese translation: 100% borracha de silicone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:100% silicone rubber
Portuguese translation:100% borracha de silicone
Entered by: Ana Vozone

15:37 Jun 14, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Anti-slip living aids - Catalogue
English term or phrase: Made from 100% silicone rubber
Não percebo se é borracha 100% de silicone, ou 100% borracha de silicone. Pedia ajuda aos colegas que conheçam bem este material/produto para me darem a sua opinião. Muito obrigada!
Ana Vozone
100% borracha de silicone
Explanation:
Ana, praticamente toda borracha requer a adição de uma série de compostos durante seu processamento.

Esses compostos têm funções variadas (estabilizantes, reforço da estrutura / melhoria das propriedades mecânicas, agentes para facilitar o processamento, corantes, etc.).

Mesmo a borracha de silicone, que é uma das borrachas que menos requer aditivos, usa alguns deles:

http://www.wacker.com/cms/media/publications/downloads/6709_...


Additives

Compared with other elastomers, silicone rubber requires few additives because the essential properties are determined by the siloxane polymer used. Thus, a finished polymer compound may consist only of polymer and filler. Particularly notable is the fact that silicone rubber is free of curing accelerators or retarders, organic plasticizers and organic antioxidants.
Additives include stabilizers, masticating aids and colorants.



Por isso, não acredito que exista uma borracha que seja 100% de silicone.
Logo, seria 100% borracha de silicone.

Espero que ajude!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus, também pelas explicações!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6100% borracha de silicone
Matheus Chaud
5feito, fabricado, constituído por 100% de silicone (pt_pt)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5feito(a) 100% de borracha de silicone
J_Ricardo
Summary of reference entries provided
Silicone
Ana Cravidao

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made from 100% silicone rubber
feito(a) 100% de borracha de silicone


Explanation:

Dicionário Oxford:

Translation of silicone rubber in Portuguese:
noun
uncountable
borracha de silicone



    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/translate/english-portu...
J_Ricardo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made from 100% silicone rubber
feito, fabricado, constituído por 100% de silicone (pt_pt)


Explanation:
hth

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
made from 100% silicone rubber
100% borracha de silicone


Explanation:
Ana, praticamente toda borracha requer a adição de uma série de compostos durante seu processamento.

Esses compostos têm funções variadas (estabilizantes, reforço da estrutura / melhoria das propriedades mecânicas, agentes para facilitar o processamento, corantes, etc.).

Mesmo a borracha de silicone, que é uma das borrachas que menos requer aditivos, usa alguns deles:

http://www.wacker.com/cms/media/publications/downloads/6709_...


Additives

Compared with other elastomers, silicone rubber requires few additives because the essential properties are determined by the siloxane polymer used. Thus, a finished polymer compound may consist only of polymer and filler. Particularly notable is the fact that silicone rubber is free of curing accelerators or retarders, organic plasticizers and organic antioxidants.
Additives include stabilizers, masticating aids and colorants.



Por isso, não acredito que exista uma borracha que seja 100% de silicone.
Logo, seria 100% borracha de silicone.

Espero que ajude!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus, também pelas explicações!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: É assim que imprimem nos rótulos de produtos no Brasil. Sem o verbo. Seria preciosimo (e incorreto, IMO) traduzir tudo e sair do padrão. Mas para a Ana é Pt-PT. Aí eu não saberia dizer.
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Martha Schwan: This one is easy
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Martha!

agree  Ana Costa: agree
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

agree  expressisverbis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Não serve para Portugal, IMHO
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, María Leonor! Fiquei curioso para saber como se chama esse material em PT-PT.




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Silicone

Reference information:
No artigo sobre o silicone diz:
Podem variar de consistência líquida a de gel, borracha ou plástico duro.

Julgo que é 100% borracha de silicone.
O material é silicone, a consistência é a de borracha.

Talvez também se possa dizer silicone-borracha.


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silicone
Ana Cravidao
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muito obrigada por este esclarecimento adicional!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
33 mins
agree  Matheus Chaud
1 hr
agree  expressisverbis
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search