Action-bound

Portuguese translation: orientado para a ação/envolver-se na ação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Action-bound
Portuguese translation:orientado para a ação/envolver-se na ação
Entered by: Andre Damasceno

19:31 Jul 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: Action-bound
Goal setting

Action-bound
Realistic
Time-bound
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
orientado para a ação/envolver-se na ação
Explanation:
SMART GOALS

Calendar iconNot recorded
Adobe PDF icon
SMART GOALS
~ By Duncan Haughey

Blackboard with the SMART Goal definition written on it
Once you have planned your project, turn your attention to developing several goals that will enable you to be successful. Goals should be SMART - specific, measurable, agreed upon, realistic and time-based.

A goal might be to hold a weekly project meeting with the key members of your team or to organise and run a continuous test programme throughout the project.

The acronym SMART has several slightly different variations, which can be used to provide a more comprehensive definition of goal setting:

S - specific, significant, stretching

M - measurable, meaningful, motivational

A - agreed upon, attainable, achievable, acceptable, action-oriented

R - realistic, relevant, reasonable, rewarding, results-oriented

T - time-based, time-bound, timely, tangible, trackable
https://www.projectsmart.co.uk/smart-goals.php

Orientado para a ação / Envolver-se ou participar na ação
Realista / Ser realista
Oportuno / Ter sentido de oportunidade

Diria assim em pt-pt.
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acionável/vinculado a ações
Neyf Almeida
4 +1comportamento direcionado à ação
MARCOS BAZILIO
3 +1orientado para a ação/envolver-se na ação
expressisverbis
4com limites acionáveis
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action-bound
acionável/vinculado a ações


Explanation:
Entendo que seria sinônimo de "actionable".

Listar objetivos que vão gerar uma ação. É bem próprio desse contexto.

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action-bound
comportamento direcionado à ação


Explanation:
comportamento direcionado à ação

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Almeida
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com limites acionáveis


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action-bound
orientado para a ação/envolver-se na ação


Explanation:
SMART GOALS

Calendar iconNot recorded
Adobe PDF icon
SMART GOALS
~ By Duncan Haughey

Blackboard with the SMART Goal definition written on it
Once you have planned your project, turn your attention to developing several goals that will enable you to be successful. Goals should be SMART - specific, measurable, agreed upon, realistic and time-based.

A goal might be to hold a weekly project meeting with the key members of your team or to organise and run a continuous test programme throughout the project.

The acronym SMART has several slightly different variations, which can be used to provide a more comprehensive definition of goal setting:

S - specific, significant, stretching

M - measurable, meaningful, motivational

A - agreed upon, attainable, achievable, acceptable, action-oriented

R - realistic, relevant, reasonable, rewarding, results-oriented

T - time-based, time-bound, timely, tangible, trackable
https://www.projectsmart.co.uk/smart-goals.php

Orientado para a ação / Envolver-se ou participar na ação
Realista / Ser realista
Oportuno / Ter sentido de oportunidade

Diria assim em pt-pt.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Almeida
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Julieta.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search