Welfare Rights Adviser

Portuguese translation: conselheiro de direitos sociais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welfare Rights Adviser
Portuguese translation:conselheiro de direitos sociais
Entered by: cristina estanislau

11:06 Jul 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: Welfare Rights Adviser
apenas um titulo
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
conselheiro de direitos sociais
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Consultor de Direitos Sociais
Mariana Moreira
4 +1conselheiro de direitos sociais
cristina estanislau
4conselheiro/consultor relativo a direitos de bem-estar social
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welfare rights adviser
Consultor de Direitos Sociais


Explanation:
The human dimension of that environmental concern is implicitly enshrined in the European Union, whose Charter of Fundamental Rights, of 7 December 2000, (65) after declaring in the preamble that the Union is founded on the indivisible, universal values of human dignity, freedom, equality and solidarity, includes, in the Chapter devoted to the latter, alongside employment and welfare rights, a provision explaining that its policies include and ensure a high level of environmental protection and the improvement of the quality of the environment, in accordance with the principle of sustainable development (Article 37). That provision, as indicated, forms part of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe (Article II-97).

A dimensão subjectiva desta preocupação relativo ao ambiente existe implicitamente na União Europeia, cuja Carta dos Direitos Fundamentais, de 7 de Dezembro de 2000 (65), depois de declarar no preâmbulo que a União se baseia nos valores indivisíveis e universais da dignidade do ser humano, da liberdade, da igualdade e da solidariedade, prevê no capítulo dedicado a esta última, a par dos direitos sociais, uma norma que explica que as suas políticas integram e asseguram, de acordo com o princípio do desenvolvimento sustentável, um elevado nível de protecção do ambiente e a melhoria da sua qualidade (artigo 37.°). Como já referi, esta disposição faz parte do Tratado que estabelece uma Constituição para a Europa (artigo II‑97).

Opinion of Mr Advocate General Ruiz-Jarabo Colomer delivered on 26 May 2005

Commission of the European Communities v Council of the European Union.

Action for annulment - Articles 29 EU, 31(e) EU, 34 EU and 47 EU - Framework Decision 2003/80/JHA - Protection of the environment - Criminal penalties - Community competence - Legal basis - Article 175 EC


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Zattar
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcos

agree  ibarroso
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, ibarroso

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welfare rights adviser
conselheiro de direitos sociais


Explanation:
sug

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigada rhandler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welfare rights adviser
conselheiro/consultor relativo a direitos de bem-estar social


Explanation:
O termo adviser pode ser traduzido como conselheiro, consultor, parecerista ou o que melhor couber.
Porém Welfare é um termo bem específico que diz respeito ao Bem-estar Social, à Assistência Social, à Previdência. Não se trata de direitos sociais vagos, mas específicos da assistência social, em geral provida pelo governo.
Assim, poderia ser:
Consultor de benefícios/direitos de bem-estar social
Consultor de benefícios sociais
Conselheiro de direitos/benefícios da assistência social

Qualquer forma, desde que fique claro tratar-se de assistência/bem-estar social.

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search