Design Audit

Portuguese translation: auditoria ao projecto do negócio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Design Audit
Portuguese translation:auditoria ao projecto do negócio
Entered by: Sónia Tavares

11:45 Oct 27, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Português Europeu
English term or phrase: Design Audit
The business design audit is a process that cuts through the fog by examining all the business design choices...

Agradeço a ajuda!
Sónia Tavares
Germany
auditoria à concepção/ao projecto do negócio
Explanation:
Para "business design audit".
Penso que seja esta a ideia.
Selected response from:

Manuel Leite
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auditoria de design
Victor Hart
4 +1auditoria à concepção/ao projecto do negócio
Manuel Leite


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design audit
auditoria à concepção/ao projecto do negócio


Explanation:
Para "business design audit".
Penso que seja esta a ideia.

Manuel Leite
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha: auditoria à concepção
6 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design audit
auditoria de design


Explanation:
Trata-se de um termo muito específico e, creio eu, relativamente recente. Assim sendo, penso que a tendência será de traduzi-lo ao pé da letra. Nesse contexto, o termo "design" é quase sempre empregado em português também.

esse site explica bem o que é um design audit: http://www.creativelatitude.com/articles/articles_tort_audit...

veja esse exemplo em português http://www.ligiafascioni.com.br/aulas/GDesign_PDF/GDesign_au... (página 13)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 13:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em Google, vemos que "auditoria de design" já está sendo empregado (26 resultados), enquanto "auditoria à concepção" não tem nenhum resultado.


    Reference: http://www.creativelatitude.com/articles/articles_tort_audit...
    Reference: http://www.ligiafascioni.com.br/aulas/GDesign_PDF/GDesign_au...
Victor Hart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search