advocates

Portuguese translation: defensores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advocates
Portuguese translation:defensores
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

18:41 Feb 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / manual de copiadra
English term or phrase: advocates
While there may be others involved in the daily print workflow, it is important to get your message heard by the right people, the decision makers and influential advocates within an account.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
defensores
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado vcs dois :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1defensores
Clauwolf
4partidários/os que têm/tinham influência (nas decisões)
Marcelo González


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defensores


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Obrigado vcs dois :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partidários/os que têm/tinham influência (nas decisões)


Explanation:
influential advocates = os que advogam e que têm influência

advocate
2. One that pleads in another's behalf; an intercessor: advocates for abused children and spouses.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search