wheelbarrowing

Portuguese translation: (teste) carrinho-de-mão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheelbarrowing
Portuguese translation:(teste) carrinho-de-mão
Entered by: ahartje

17:54 Jul 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / neurology
English term or phrase: wheelbarrowing
É um dos testes para se avaliar distúrbio de marcha em cães e gatos.

Wheelbarrowing: The animal is supported under the abdomen and moved forward. (carrinho-de-mão?)
Mariageni
(teste) carrinho-de-mão
Explanation:
É um teste neurológico em cachorros.
http://www.bichoonline.com.br/artigos/gcao0014.htm
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(teste) carrinho-de-mão
ahartje
4andar com as patas dianteiras
airmailrpl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andar com as patas dianteiras


Explanation:
wheelbarrowing => andar com as patas dianteiras

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(teste) carrinho-de-mão


Explanation:
É um teste neurológico em cachorros.
http://www.bichoonline.com.br/artigos/gcao0014.htm

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gomez Lopez: OK
4 mins
  -> Obrigada e um bom dia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search