"AS IS" BASIS

Portuguese translation: no estado em que se encontra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"AS IS" BASIS
Portuguese translation:no estado em que se encontra
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

22:47 Aug 18, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: "AS IS" BASIS
EXCEPT FOR THE LIMITED WARRANTY EXPRESSLY RECITED ABOVE, THIS PRODUCT IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS, WITHOUT ANY OTHER WARRANTIES...
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
na condição em que se encontra
Explanation:
what you see is what you get!
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Thanks Denise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tal como está
Ana Maria Medeiros
4 +2na condição em que se encontra
Denise Miranda
5regime de "no estado"
Carlos Angelo
4como é
bsanches
3com base assim como está
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regime de "no estado"


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
na condição em que se encontra


Explanation:
what you see is what you get!

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Denise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivaneide: this is it.....itsl like when you buy a pair of tennis shoes that has a small defect, but it is way cheaper than the one without that defect.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com base assim como está


Explanation:
Acho que seria assim

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tal como está


Explanation:
...este produto é fornecido "tal como está"...


    Reference: http://pt.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp
Ana Maria Medeiros
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

1598 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"as is" basis
como é


Explanation:
É uma alternativa as opções já dadas pelos outros colegas, possuindo o mesmo significado.


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/229694/pt
bsanches




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search