rehearing en banc

Portuguese translation: audiência perante o pleno

19:41 Jul 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: rehearing en banc
The filing also stated that the three-judge panel’s June 24 decision ordering Sullivan to grant the Justice Department’s motion to drop the charges against Flynn had been stayed “pending disposition of the petition for rehearing en banc,” which means by the full 11-member appellate court.
Thatna Dias
Brazil
Portuguese translation:audiência perante o pleno
Explanation:
O Migalhas traz essa definição:
https://www.migalhas.com.br/coluna/migalaw-english/215838/en...

Exemplo: After today s hearing in Denver, the three-judge panel of the 10th Circuit Court will take several months to issue a ruling. Whoever loses that decision could appeal for a hearing before the full slate of 10th Circuit judges, known as an en banc hearing. (Fonte: COCA)

Exemplo traduzido: Após a audiência de hoje em Denver, a câmara composta por três juízes do 10º Tribunal Federal, levará vários meses para proferir uma decisão. Quem sair perdendo pode recorrer ao pleno, a audiência perante o pleno recebe o nome de audiência en banc.

en banc review - reexame pelo pleno, recurso ao pleno

rehearing en banc - audiência perante o pleno

to sit en banc - julgar como pleno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-07-30 20:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra opção é "embargos infringentes", segundo o dicionário Maria Chaves, mas acho que não se encaixa tanto aqui.
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1audiência perante o pleno
Felipe Tomasi
4nova audiência em (pleno) tribunal
Neyf Almeida
4reexame pelo tribunal pleno; reexame em plenário
Clauwolf
3embargos infringentes
ferreirac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reexame pelo tribunal pleno; reexame em plenário


Explanation:
:) Dic Marcílio Moreira de Castro

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 248

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nova audiência em (pleno) tribunal


Explanation:
Sugestão

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embargos infringentes


Explanation:
Sug. de acordo com o glossário da banca Pinheiro Neto.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audiência perante o pleno


Explanation:
O Migalhas traz essa definição:
https://www.migalhas.com.br/coluna/migalaw-english/215838/en...

Exemplo: After today s hearing in Denver, the three-judge panel of the 10th Circuit Court will take several months to issue a ruling. Whoever loses that decision could appeal for a hearing before the full slate of 10th Circuit judges, known as an en banc hearing. (Fonte: COCA)

Exemplo traduzido: Após a audiência de hoje em Denver, a câmara composta por três juízes do 10º Tribunal Federal, levará vários meses para proferir uma decisão. Quem sair perdendo pode recorrer ao pleno, a audiência perante o pleno recebe o nome de audiência en banc.

en banc review - reexame pelo pleno, recurso ao pleno

rehearing en banc - audiência perante o pleno

to sit en banc - julgar como pleno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-07-30 20:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra opção é "embargos infringentes", segundo o dicionário Maria Chaves, mas acho que não se encaixa tanto aqui.

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Laurino
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search