involuntary nonsuit

Portuguese translation: extinção da ação por falta de provas do pedido do autor

15:25 Jun 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: involuntary nonsuit
It was extended by case law to a claim that is voluntarily dismissed, but only if three factors are met: "(1) the trial court erroneously granted the involuntary nonsuit; (2) dilatory tactics on the part of the defendant 'prevented disposition of the first action in time to permit a second filing within the [limitations period]';
O que quer dizer?
raffadc10
Brazil
Portuguese translation:extinção da ação por falta de provas do pedido do autor
Explanation:
Dicionário Marcílio Moreira de Castro, página 636.
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/56f1ef9045bf21ad0eb86...


An involuntary nonsuit takes place when the 'Plaintiff on being called, when his case is before the court for trial, neglects to appear, or when he has given no evidence upon which a jury could find a verdict. 13 John. R. 334

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Non suit
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
Great, thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extinção do processo por contumácia do autor
Teresa Borges
4 +1extinção da ação por falta de provas do pedido do autor
Felipe Tomasi
4Desistência involuntária
Isadora Vital
3não conhecimento involuntário do mérito
expressisverbis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desistência involuntária


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extinção da ação por falta de provas do pedido do autor


Explanation:
Dicionário Marcílio Moreira de Castro, página 636.
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/56f1ef9045bf21ad0eb86...


An involuntary nonsuit takes place when the 'Plaintiff on being called, when his case is before the court for trial, neglects to appear, or when he has given no evidence upon which a jury could find a verdict. 13 John. R. 334

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Non suit

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Great, thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Ribeiro
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não conhecimento involuntário do mérito


Explanation:
judgment against a plaintiff for failure to prosecute a case or inability to establish a prima facie case
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nonsuit

((Action for annulment - Rules governing the payment of expenses and allowances to Members of the European Parliament - Parliamentary assistance allowance - Recovery of undue payments - Partial inadmissibility - Partial non-suit))

((«Recurso de anulação - Regulamentação relativa às despesas e subsídios dos deputados ao Parlamento Europeu - Subsídio de assistência parlamentar - Recuperação dos montantes indevidamente pagos - Inadmissibilidade parcial - Não conhecimento parcial do mérito»))
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?qid=15927...

Desse modo, para não prejudicar o recorrente adesivo quando o recurso principal deixava de ser conhecido por razão de mérito, o STF viu-se obrigado a fazer a distinção entre o não conhecimento por motivo processual e o não conhecimento por motivo de mérito[2].
https://www.conjur.com.br/2016-dez-14/confusao-entre-admissi...

"Se 1) o Tribunal declarar/julgar/apreciar (por decisão) o não conhecimento involuntário do mérito"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2020-06-21 15:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do que entendi de outras definições do termo, também pode traduzir por:

"extinção da ação por contumácia do autor".

https://pt.scribd.com/document/414317221/ENG-Dicionario-Marc...

Non suit
NON SUIT. The name of a judgment given against a plaintiff, when be is unable to prove his case, or when he refuses or neglects to proceed to the trial of a cause after it has been put at issue, without determining such issue.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Non suit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-06-21 15:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tem de ver no contexto o que melhor se aplica.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extinção do processo por contumácia do autor


Explanation:
Diria assim, ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ALeKk...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Tinha dito algo assim ;)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Ana Vozone
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search