Jurat Certificate

Portuguese translation: certidão juramentada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jurat Certificate
Portuguese translation:certidão juramentada
Entered by: Teresa Borges

03:18 May 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificates
English term or phrase: Jurat Certificate
Verificação mediante juramento ou afirmação - é para um assinante jurar ou afirmar a veracidade do conteúdo de um documento a um notário ou notário.
Tabta Almeida
Brazil
certidão juramentada
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="certidão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certidão juramentada
Teresa Borges
4certidão cartorária
Felipe Tomasi
4certidão cartorária
Felipe Tomasi
3 +1Ata/certidão notarial
Isadora Vital


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurat certificate
Ata/certidão notarial


Explanation:
Ata notarial é um ato notarial por meio do qual o tabelião – a pedido de parte interessada – lavra um instrumento público formalizado pela narrativa fiel de tudo aquilo que verificou por seus próprios sentidos sem emissão de opinião, juízo de valor ou conclusão, servindo a mesma de prova pré-constituída para utilização...

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyf Almeida
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jurat certificate
certidão juramentada


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="certidão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: an AmE or CanE-only form
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Adrian!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Glória!

agree  expressisverbis: https://www.superiornotaryservices.com/blog/jurats-and-ackno...
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurat certificate
certidão cartorária


Explanation:
em PT-BR.

Fonte: dicionário Marcílio Moreira de castro, página 600. Link a seguir:

https://static1.squarespace.com/static/56f1ef9045bf21ad0eb86...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurat certificate
certidão cartorária


Explanation:
em PT-BR.

Fonte: dicionário Marcílio Moreira de castro, página 600. Link a seguir:

https://static1.squarespace.com/static/56f1ef9045bf21ad0eb86...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search