make up the workings of a safe house for drugs

Portuguese translation: havia tudo o que assegurava o funcionamento de um (depósito/armazém/abrigo) seguro para drogras

12:20 Jan 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: make up the workings of a safe house for drugs
Within the peli cases there were items to make up the workings of a safe house for drugs.
Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Portuguese translation:havia tudo o que assegurava o funcionamento de um (depósito/armazém/abrigo) seguro para drogras
Explanation:
havia tudo o que assegurava o funcionamento de um (depósito/armazém/abrigo) seguro para drogas
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compõem os aptrechos de uma casa segura para o uso de drogas
airmailrpl
4material para construir um depósito para ocultar drogas
Mario Freitas
3havia o que chegasse/o bastante para a produção de narcóticos num laboratório clandestino
expressisverbis
3havia tudo o que assegurava o funcionamento de um (depósito/armazém/abrigo) seguro para drogras
Ana Vozone
3fazem parte de um mecanismo de esconderijo de drogas.
Nelson Soares
3fazer o trabalho em um esconderijo de drogas
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazer o trabalho em um esconderijo de drogas


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-01-30 12:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seria um laboratório clandestino para refino de cocaína, por exemplo?

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá! O texto não deixa claro se é apenas o local de armazenamento das drogas ou se é o laboratório em si.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazem parte de um mecanismo de esconderijo de drogas.


Explanation:
Parece se tratar de um mecanismo utilizado para disfarce de drogas. Pelo menos é o que deu a entender.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
havia tudo o que assegurava o funcionamento de um (depósito/armazém/abrigo) seguro para drogras


Explanation:
havia tudo o que assegurava o funcionamento de um (depósito/armazém/abrigo) seguro para drogas

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: drogras ??
6 days
  -> Foi um typo... no restante texto, escrevi bem... obviamente... :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
havia o que chegasse/o bastante para a produção de narcóticos num laboratório clandestino


Explanation:
Olá Dayane! Como sempre não recebo as suas mensagens e o problema não é meu, deve ser mesmo do fórum, pois já mudei o e-mail… enfim...

Em PT-PT diria assim:

Não gosto muito de "esconderijo", prefiro "laboratório clandestino", porque o adjetivo exprime bem essa ideia:
https://dicionario.priberam.org/clandestino

Ou:

"Havia tudo o que fosse preciso naquele laboratório clandestino para a produção de narcóticos".

Não quis utilizar a palavra "antro de droga" porque é muito forte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-30 14:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Safe house", na verdade, é traduzido por abrigo ou esconderijo, mas neste contexto, utilizaria outro termo com o mesmo sentido.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material para construir um depósito para ocultar drogas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compõem os aptrechos de uma casa segura para o uso de drogas


Explanation:
make up the workings of a safe house for drugs => compõem os aptrechos de uma casa segura para o uso de drogas

Safe Injection Houses - - AlcoholRehab.com
Safe injection houses are locations where illicit drug users can safely and discreetly use ... These laws are seen as punishing people for what is really a mental ...

Supervised injection site - Wikipedia
Supervised injection sites (SIS) are medically supervised facilities designed to provide a ... The facilities provide sterile injection equipment, information about drugs and ... means than by injecting it on its premises, EMCDDA prefers call them "drug ... The nonprofit Safehouse filed a counter suit against the US Government ...

Frequently Asked Questions | Safehouse
Safehouse personnel will not place needles or administer any narcotic or opioid, nor encourage the use of any drug. No consumption by smoking will be ...
en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Supervised_injection_site

Supervised injection site - Wikipedia
Supervised injection sites (SIS) are medically supervised facilities designed to provide a hygienic and stress-free environment in which individuals are able to consume illicit recreational drugs intravenously and reduce nuisance from public drug use. ... Some offer counseling, hygienic and other services of use.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Também me parece OK, mas... aptrechos :) ?
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search