scientifically indefensible

Portuguese translation: indefensável do ponto de vista científico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scientifically indefensible
Portuguese translation:indefensável do ponto de vista científico
Entered by: EG Loiola

14:42 Dec 16, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Law (general) / Forensics
English term or phrase: scientifically indefensible
Forensic examiners have long proclaimed high levels of certainty that latent prints, based on their analysis, originated from an “identified” person, statements that multiple reports have called “scientifically indefensible.” Studies by the National Research Council in 2009, a National Institute of Standards and Technology’s working group on latent fingerprint analysis in 2012, and, most recently, the President’s Council of Advisors on Science and Technology in 2016, reached similar conclusions. Such assertions have led to false arrests and convictions.
EG Loiola
United States
indefensável do ponto de vista científico
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-12-16 14:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O uso do termo "cientificamente" também estaria certo, mas para mim soa menos natural.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Ferreira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9indefensável do ponto de vista científico
ferreirac
4 +4cientificamente indefensável, sem fundamento científico
Teresa Borges
4 +2cientificamente indefensável
Hari Cavalcante
4sem fundamento científico
Maria Stella Tupynambá
3Cientificamente improcedente
Geocinara Avila


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cientificamente indefensável


Explanation:
Sug

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 mins

agree  expressisverbis
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cientificamente indefensável, sem fundamento científico


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz Fernando!

agree  expressisverbis
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Liane Lazoski
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Liane!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
indefensável do ponto de vista científico


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-12-16 14:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O uso do termo "cientificamente" também estaria certo, mas para mim soa menos natural.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Obrigada Ferreira!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Matheus Chaud
11 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mariana Carmo
13 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Thiago Silva
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Pedro Teixeira
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  ulissescarvalho
3 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cientificamente improcedente


Explanation:
Tenho visto este termo também! Precisaria verificar se encaixa no contexto.

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem fundamento científico


Explanation:
Sugestão, porém com base no que é usual no meio científico para esse tipo de terminologia no Brasil.

Maria Stella Tupynambá
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search