shall be borne

Portuguese translation: serão arcadas por (ou) correrão por conta de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall be borne
Portuguese translation:serão arcadas por (ou) correrão por conta de
Entered by: Angela Nery

22:56 Nov 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: shall be borne
I DECLARE that all the expenses for the safe custody of and insurance of the purpose of the delivery to the respective recipients of their particular chattels shall be borne by my residuary estate.
Andrea Cardoso
Brazil
serão arcadas por (ou) correrão por conta de
Explanation:
Sugestões
Selected response from:

Angela Nery
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. Eu traduzi seram arcadas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4serão arcadas por (ou) correrão por conta de
Angela Nery
4serão ônus de...
Mario Freitas
4serão assumidas / aceitas
Oliveira Simões
3 +1ficam a cargo/são custeadas
Nelson Soares
3 +1ficarão a cargo de/serão da responsabilidade de
Geraldo Quintas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serão arcadas por (ou) correrão por conta de


Explanation:
Sugestões

Angela Nery
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada. Eu traduzi seram arcadas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Teresa Borges
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!!

agree  airmailrpl: correrão por conta de
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ficarão a cargo de/serão da responsabilidade de


Explanation:
Duas sugestões possíveis, pelo menos em pt-pt...

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelson Soares: Geraldo, queira me desculpar, acho que digitamos as respostas ao mesmo tempo.
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ficam a cargo/são custeadas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geraldo Quintas: Não tem de pedir desculpa, foi sintonia!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Geraldo, creio que sim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serão assumidas / aceitas


Explanation:
borne: past participle of bear
bear: assume; accept; accept or allow oneself to be subjected to especially without giving way - https://youtu.be/0iPShKdpd0Y

Example sentence(s):
  • Aumento em torno de 6,5% estava previsto em contrato para ocorrer em julho; governo paulista disse que os custos serão assumidos pelo estado.

    https://veja.abril.com.br/politica/em-meio-a-protestos-alckmin-cancela-reajuste-de-pedagio/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serão ônus de...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search