Manuscripts were circulated, often in poorly cyclostyled sheets,...

Portuguese translation: papel mimeografado, mimeógrafo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cyclostyled sheet, cyclostyled sheet
Portuguese translation:papel mimeografado, mimeógrafo
Entered by: Mario Freitas

19:47 Sep 18, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / História do Século XX
English term or phrase: Manuscripts were circulated, often in poorly cyclostyled sheets,...
... and eagerly read by those who faced arrest and imprisonment for possession or distribution of these pieces of work.
edecastroalves
manuscritos foram postos em circulação, muitas vezes em papel mimeografado
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-18 22:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faltou "de má qualidade" no final.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-18 22:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se bem que mimeografado de má qualidade é quase uma redundância, rsrs.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manuscritos foram postos em circulação, muitas vezes em papel mimeografado
Mario Freitas
4 +1Os manuscritos eram postos a circular, muitas vezes em folhas policopiadas com pouca qualidade
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manuscripts were circulated, often in poorly cyclostyled sheets,...
Os manuscritos eram postos a circular, muitas vezes em folhas policopiadas com pouca qualidade


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/policopiados
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manuscripts were circulated, often in poorly cyclostyled sheets,...
manuscritos foram postos em circulação, muitas vezes em papel mimeografado


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-18 22:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faltou "de má qualidade" no final.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-18 22:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se bem que mimeografado de má qualidade é quase uma redundância, rsrs.


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4

Asker: 4

Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac: É isso mesmo!
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, amigo!

agree  Margarida Ataide
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Stephania Matousek
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Stephânia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search