to order a relief

Portuguese translation: expediu mandado de injunção, ordenou a reparação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to order a relief
Portuguese translation:expediu mandado de injunção, ordenou a reparação
Entered by: Lia Oliveira

16:13 Aug 3, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / a bankruptcy
English term or phrase: to order a relief
"the judge ordered a relief for the transactions..."

this was an appeal by the trustees of a settlement of a bankrupt.

Thanks in advance!
Lia Oliveira
Portugal
expediu mandado de injunção, ordenou a reparação
Explanation:
Order of relief = mandado de injunção
Relief = reparação
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Onbrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expediu mandado de injunção, ordenou a reparação
Mario Freitas
3 +1ordenou o pagamento de uma indemnização temporária
Eurico Ventu (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordenou o pagamento de uma indemnização temporária


Explanation:
Parece ser um pagamento indemnizatório efetuado enquanto o Tribunal não profere uma sentença.


    Reference: http://www.peterbunchlaw.com/practice-areas/temporary-relief...
Eurico Ventu (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: faz sentido...
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expediu mandado de injunção, ordenou a reparação


Explanation:
Order of relief = mandado de injunção
Relief = reparação

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Onbrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search